Short Croquet 30th April

Short croquet is a faster version of the standard Croquet Association game played on a half-lawn for 14 points.
There were 16 entrants to this annual club competition  With a wide range of handicaps,  the competition was run  in 4 blocks so that everyone had a fair chance to reach the finals which will be played on Club Finals weekend at the end of this season.
Semi-final players were selected from the players with the most wins from each block.
Terry Young, winner of Block A played the winner of Block C, Brian Roynon, and Erica Malaiperuman, winner of Block B, played the winner of Block D, Kathy Wallace.
In two entertaining matches, Erica won hers 14 points to Kathy’s 7.  Brian was unable to gain a point in his game, as Terry dominated the game and finished in record time winning by the maximum 14 points.

The final between Erica and Terry will be difficult to predict but hotly contested for who becomes the club 2017 short croquet champion.

 

Golf Croquet Handicap Doubles – 23rd July 2016

Another great day of Golf Croquet for the club with a real mix of experience and handicaps which saw some surprise results right up until the very end.

But to begin at the beginning. The grey-cloud-covered sky towered over the white-clad-mallet-wielding players as the warmed up, warmup-ridden pairs tossed coins, agreed colours, set timers and sped away from corner 4 to the hoop-bespattered lawns; avoiding hills and hummocks, bugs and blobs, wires, wasps and wondrous wildlife.

Spared screams, screeches, sour words and scenarios by single-banking set-tos, the first round witnessed results as various as +3 to +1t. Shivering sweater-wearing scene two saw similar scales but sunny lunch-snackle-chatter synergized synchronisities resulting in all four round 3 games finishing within time.

Semi-finals were played out in front of an appreciative applause-acknowledging audience and congratulations to Terry and Libby; David Hogg and David Hunt, who will face each other over a best-of-three match at finals weekend.

 

And the winners are …

 

Block A Brenda

Mary

Christine

Brian

David

David

Linda

Jim

Wins Points Pos’n
Brenda Midda

Mary Barnes

-3t -2 -1t 0 4
Christine Haley

Brian McCausland

+3t -3t -3 1 3
David Hogg

David Hunt

+2 +3t -2t 2 2
Linda Shaw

Jim Gregory

+1t +3 +2t 3 1

 

Block B Pam

Robin

Tony

Steve

Terry

Libby

James

Peter

Wins Points Pos’n
Pam Hendry

Robin Hendry

-1 +1 -2 1 0 3
Tony Willoughby

Steve Durston

+1 -3 -1 1 -2 4
Terry Young

Libby Howard-Blood

-1 +3 -3 1 +2 2
James Galpin

Peter Dyke

+2 +1 +3 3 1

 

Semi Finals

Winner of Block A

Linda Shaw / Jim Gregory

v Runner up of Block B

Terry Young / Libby Howard-Blood

Winner of Block B

James Galpin / Peter Dyke

v Runner up of Block A

David Hogg / David Hunt

 

Finals

Terry Young / LibbyH-Blood v David HHogg / David Hunt

 

15th May 2016 – Speed Croquet

As ever there was a grand early turn out to put out the lawns, get the timers ready, put the flag out, get the kettle on, check handicaps, sort out bisques, go through the briefing for players and timekeepers and even get in a few minutes warm up – not bad for a Sunday – and just after 10.00 the first round was in full swing.

A lot of laughter in the warm sunshine as players rushed across lawns (I do mean players, but balls were rushed too), fielded more or less successfully for each other and generally tried not to get in the way but to work as a team.

It was great to see some relative novices play alongside experienced players and to see some excellent partnership work and good spirit in the face of defeat and generosity in victory.

The timekeepers too deserve a special mention – Mike, Mary, Libby and assorted players provided excellent and concentrated support in a task that is more demanding than might be expected.

And thanks to Geoff for checking the clocks before the competition.

This is a light-hearted day’s competition but the basic laws and rules of croquet must not be neglected – we all learned a lot about the importance of keeping our mouths shut when we are itching to say something about a game; and referees were called upon several times as players got caught up in the maelstrom of their games.

 

After tea we enjoyed the semi finals between Kathy & Brigit v Pat & Neil, and Peter & James v Richard and Violet.

 

The partnership between Peter Dyke and James Galpin was outstanding in its teamwork and they gained a well-deserved place in the final where they will face Pat Long and Neil Devine.

finalists

 

The results

 

Blocks

 

Block A Linda

Sandra

David

John

Peter

James

Pat

Neil

Wins Points Pos’n
Linda

Sandra

  -5 -11 -6 0   4
David

John

+5   -4 -8 1   3
Peter

James

+11 +4   +12 3   1
Pat

Neil

+6 +8 -12   2   2

 

Block B Rob

Doreen

Richard

Violet

Kathy

Brigit

Geoff

Terry

Wins Points Pos’n
Rob 4

Doreen 8

  +4 -11 +8 2 -7 3
Richard 3.5

Violet 8

-4   +5 +10 2 +1 2
Kathy 2

Brigit 5

+11 -3   +2 2 +8 1
Geoff 0

Terry 7

-8 -10 -7   0   4

 

Semi final

Winners of Block A

Peter and James

v Runners up of Block B

Richard and Violet

14:3 Peter and James
Winners of Block B

Kathy and Brigit

v Runners up of Block A

Pat and Neil

14:3 Pat and Neil

 

Final

Peter and James v Pat and Neil