Club Competitions 2020

B CLASS ADVANCED SINGLES

Name LH-B GH PL EM BR RU AW Wins Pts Pos’n
Libby H-Blood   -17 -17 -16T +24 -6T -22 1    
Geoff Hughes +17   +7T -9T -4T +8 -10 3    
Pat Long +17 -7T   +7T +19 +6T +1T 5    
Erica M +16T +9T -7T   +10 -12 -4 3    
Brian Roynon -24 +4T -19 -10   -11T -4 1    
Robert Upton +6T -8 -6T +12 +11T   -2 3    
Andrew W +22 +10 -1T +4 +4 +2   5    

The winner of this competition will be decided on number of wins. If there is a tie between two players,  there will be a play-off. If there is a more complicated tie, a decision will be made about the best way to resolve the tie. It is hoped to avoid using net points but they can't be completely ruled out. 

Play-off: Pat Long  beat Andrew Wimshurst +6
Winner of competition: Pat Long

Level Play Singles (9-14)

    MK  GMc   RR  Wins Pts Pos'n
Martin Kerly   -1T X 0   2
Graham McCausland +1T   X 1   1
Rob Royffe withdrawn X X        

Winner: Graham McCausland

LEVEL PLAY GOLF CROQUET CUP

Name      SD          TH          PL       GMc   MP  W/D   Wins Net Games Net Hoops Pos'n
Steve Durston    5-7
7-3     W
7-6
7-4
7-4   W
3-7
6-7    L
7-6   
7-6    X
2 4 -  3  =  1 3 + 6 -5 = 4 2
Tony Hinchliffe 7-5
3-7   L
6-7
  5-7
7-5      L
2-7
5-7
6-7    L
X 0              4
Pat Long 4-7
4-7      L
7-5
5-7     W
7-2
  7-5
7-5    W
X 2        4 -  3  =  1 -6  +5  + 4 =  3 3
Graham McCausland 7-3  
7-6      W
7-5
7-6     W
5-7
5-7   L
  X 2       4  -  2  =  2   1
Mike Powell
WITHDRAWN
INJURED
6-7
6-7    L
X X X          

Winner: Graham McCausland
Runner-up: Steve Durston

LEVEL PLAY GOLF CROQUET MARSHALL MIDDA SHIELD

Name    RC     JG     GH     RU    AW Wins Net Games Net Hoops Pos'n
Ryan Cabble
WITHDRAWN
  X X 4-7
7-4      X
7-5
X X      
James Galpin X   7-6
7-3   W
7-1
5-7      W
7-1
7-1
7-4    W
3     1
Geoff Hughes X 6-7
3-7   L
  7-6
7-6     W
3-7
7-4    L
4-7
1     3
Robert Upton 7-4
4-7   X
5-7
1-7
7-5     L
1-7
6-7
6-7   L
  6-7
7-6    L
3-7
0      
Andrew Wimshurst X 1-7
4-7    L
7-3
4-7     W
7-4
7-6
6-7      W
7-3
  2     2

Winner : James Galpin
Runner-up: Andrew Wimshurst

 

OPEN HANDICAP SINGLES 2020 (Block A)

Name   TG TH MK EM Wins Pts Pos’n
Tony Griggs   -7 -1T -16 0   4
Tony Hinchliffe +7   +8 -14 2   2
Martin Kerly +1T -8   -1T 1   3
Erica Malaiperuman +16 +14 +1T   3   1

OPEN HANDICAP SINGLES 2020 (Block B)

Name   MH PL BMcC RR Wins Pts Pos’n
Mark Howson   -10T -8T +2T X 0   3
Pete Longden +10T   -7T -1T X 1   2
Brian McC +8T +7T   X 2   1
Rob Royffe w/drawn -2T X +1T  X X   X    

Semi-final 1: winner of Block A: Erica  Malaiperuman v runner-up of Block B   Pete Longden 

Semi-final 2: Tony Hinchliffe beat Brian McCausland  +13

Final: Tony Hinchliffe v winner of semi-final 1

SERGEANT CUP BLOCK A

 

Name   SD      BMc      JM     RR     BR       AW    Wins Net Games Net Hoops Pos’n
Steve Durston   3-7
7-5     L
5-7
7-5
7-5    W
X 6-7
7-5    L
6-7
7-6
3-7     L
5-7
1      
Brian McCausland 7-3
5-7     W
7-5
  7-5
3-7    W
7-4
5-4
2-7     X
5-6
7-3
7-3     W
4-7
3-7    L
3 1+1++2-2-2=2   2
John Malaiperuman 5-7
5-7    L
5-7
7=3    L
4-7
  7-5
3-7    X
4-7
1-7
6-7     L
4-7
6-7     L
0      
Rob Royffe X 4-5
7-2   X
6-5
5-7
7-3    X
7-4
X 7-1
6-7    X
5-4
X X      
Brenda Roynon 7-6
5-7   W
7-6
3-7
3-7      L
7-1
7-6   W
1-7
6-7    X
5-4
  7-5
5-7     W
7-3
       
Andrew Wimshurst 6-7
7-3    W
7-5
7-4
7-3     W
7-4
7-6    W
X 5-7
7-5    L
3-7
  3 1+2+2-2=3   1

 <!

SERGEANT CUP BLOCK B

 

Name   RC      PD      TH     SM     MP       RU    Wins Net Games Net Hoops Pos’n
Ryan Cabble
WITHDRAWN
  X 7-2
7-6      X
X 6-7
7-2    X
7-4  
7-6
5-7   X
7-6
X X    
Peter Dyke X   7-2
3-7    W
7-4
7-5
6-7     L
4-7
X 7-6
4-7     W
7-6
2 5-4=1   2
Tony Hinchliffe 2-7
2-6      X
2-7
7-3      L
4-7
  4-7
7-4     W
7-2
X 6-7
4-7     L
1      
Sandra Morgan X 5-7
7-6     W
7-4
7-4
4-7    L
2-7
  X 5-7      L
4-7      
1      
Mike Powell
WITHDRAWN
INJURED
7-6
2-7     X
4-7
X X X   X X      
Robert Upton 6-7
7-5   X
6-7
6-7
7-4     L
6-7
7-6
7-4    W
 7-5  
 7-4    W  
X   2 5-2=3   1

Semi-final 1: Peter Dyke beat Andrew Wimshurst  7-5, 7-6

Semi-final 2:   Robert Upton  beat Brian McCausland 7-6, 7-4

Final: Peter Dyke v Robert Upton

SHORT CROQUET (BLOCK A)

Name   PD     PL    JM    RR  Wins  Points Pos'n
Peter Dyke   -8 +6 X 1   2
Pete Longden +8   +7 X 2   1
John Malaiperuman -6 -7   -5T X 0    
Rob Royffe withdrawn X X +5T   X    

 

SHORT CROQUET (BLOCK B)

Name    GH  BMcC    BR     AW   Wins Pts Pos'n
Geoff Hughes   +3T -5 -12 1   3
Brian McCausland -3T   -6T -6T 0   4
Brian Roynon +5 +6T   -12 2   2
Andrew Wimshurst +12 +6T +12   3   1

Semi-final 1: winner of Block A:   Pete Longden  v runner-up of Block B: Brian Roynon +9

Semi-final 2: winner of Block B:  Andrew Wimshurst  +5 v runner-up of Block A:  Peter Dyke

Final: Andrew Wimshurst  beat  Brian Roynon +6

 

OPEN ADVANCED SINGLES

James Galpin beat Marcus Evans :  -14, +26, +3otp